About Us


    In the beginning...


    Micro Groms Junior Boardriders Surf Club was established in South Australia in November 1991, and was the first Junior Boardriders club in Australia.  With approximately 35 members joining in that first year, the founders tried to incorporate positive values in the members and to cater for everyone. Every meet was a big fun picnic with family and friends, kicked off with a beach clean-up!  They also got involved in community activities such as Clean Up Australia Day and Surfing for the Disabled, so that young members were giving back a little and not just receiving.




    The club was formed by the following groms and their parents: Jay Vincent, Jason Keyser, Paul Benbow, Todd Goudie and Jarrad Howse.

    Many past Micro Groms members have retained the friendships made within the club, some have become professional surfers, or work within the surfing industry but most continue to enjoy the surfing lifestyle.  Some members now sharing it with their own children, meeting monthly once again for Micro Groms contests, but now in a parent role!

    We still encourage all South Australian junior surfers interested in enjoying surfing, meeting other kids who love surfing, and improving their competitive surfing understanding and performance.  Our 10 competitions per year are held at surf beaches on South Australia's Mid Coast, South Coast and Yorke Peninsula area.
    Micro Groms now has over 60 members and is still run by volunteers. A large Junior Club cannot ever be successful without the support of dedicated adults (usually parents and grandparents) and its that continued support that continues to make it so enjoyable for everyone.  

    Some of our surfers have gone on to compete successfully at a state, national , and international level.  Jarrad Howse, Dion Atkinson, Todd Goudie and Tom Watson all had their grass roots in the club.
    Thank you all for contributing to make Micro Groms the successful club that it is today!

     


    MicroGroms Boys

    A Division Champions

    1992   -   Jarad Howse

    1993   -   Francis Harsing

    1994   -    Todd Goudie

    1995   -    Clayton Howse

    1996   -    Joe McGregor

    1997   -    Alexander Robinson

    1998   -    Joe McGregor

    2000   -   David Steel

    2001   -    David Steel

    2002   -    Dion Atkinson

    2003   -    Kyle Gilbert

    2004   -    Teal Vanner

    2005   -    Josh Edwards

    2006   -    Brett Edwards

    2007   -    Khai Adams

    2008   -    Max Longhurst

    2009   -    Tom Watson

    2010   -    Tom Bowan

    2011   -    Kyle Imgraben

    2012   -    Josh Lindsay

    2013   -    Josh Lindsay

    2014   -    Josh Lindsay

    2015   -   Levi Baillie

    2016  -  Levi Baillie



     



    MicroGroms Girls

    A Division Champions

     1997   -   Lauren Steele/Jessica Atkinson

    1998   -   Lauren Steele

    1999   -   Lauren Steele

    2000   -   Jassica Atkinson

    2001   -  

    2002   -   Esther Dudley

    2004   -   Hanna Jurmann

    2005   -   Bree Hannah

    2006   -   Brinkley Davies

    2007   -   Brinkley Davies

    2008   -   Brinkley Davies

    2009   -   Brinkley Davies

    2010   -   Cushla Simpson

    2011   -   Ellie Francis

    2012   -   Ellie Francis

    2013   -   Ellie Francis

    2014   -   No girls division

    2015   -   Yasmin Hardy

    2016  -  Yasmin Hardy


     




    MicroGroms

    A2 Division Champions

    2004 - B.Hewitt

    2005 - Sam Edwards

    2006 - Jarred Wood

    2007 - Tom Watson

    2008 - Mitch Imigraben

    2009 - Tom Sonen

    2010 - Kyle Imigraben/Josh Lindsay

    2011 - James Taylor

    2012 - Nathan Dennis

    2013 - Charlie Talbot

    2014 - no A2 division

    2015 - Jake Tomlinson

    2016  -  Harry Green



     



     


     


     


     




    Thank you to our major sponsors!